Thursday, July 5, 2012

SINGAPORE Vacation...

 SINGAPORE VACATION TIME!! 5 Days 4 Night... with hubby.. and best friends, who also a couple (Ferdi and Erlin)... Here's some of the pictures and stories...

Waiting for Boarding (tried to smile although i hate flying T_T)
arrived at Changi Airport yayyyyy ! (i know my face in the photo didn't show a happy face but i really really happy.. REALLY! ... yeah well.. hahaha... why do i have to act cool in every photo? sigh...)
The next day we were going to Universal Studio wohoooooo !!! whoop whoop..

At the main entrance...
Corn Dog for each of us hahaha...

 in front of The Pantages Hollywood Boulevard's replica..

Chilling with Erlin at New York's sidewalk replica..

in front of The New York Public Library's replica..

To summarize the experience that i have in Universal Studio...  The Fee Ticket is 70 SGD / person, and if you hate long queue for every ride, you could add another 50 SGD / person for express route (that's what i did, and i glad i did that, no queue at all and i had chances to get on all the ride in 1 day.. I know 50 SGD not cheap but it was worth it..)

My Favourite Ride would be: 
* Transformers The Ride : we experienced 3D and action with storyline in the same time.. I'm a BIG FANS of Transformers and childish i know but i felt like they REALLY talked to me, they even tried to rescue me, how cool was that hahaha.. 
* Battlestar Galactica Duelling Roller Coaster : this is a very famous ride.. they said this is the world's tallest pair duelling roller coaster.. If you LOVE a thrilling adrenaline pumping ride, this is for you hahahaha... (here's my tips : take the Red "Human"side for the start... if you think you need more challenge.. I'm cheering you to hop on to the Blue "Cylon" side...)

take photo in front of our favourite ride, The Battlestar Galactica Duelling Roller Coaster...
Overall, i think it was better than my Disneyland's Hong Kong experience.. maybe because Universal has more ADULT ride than Disneyland.. So if you wanna bring your kids to a theme park, i suggest Disneyland.. But if you still on a honeymoon feeling like us hahahaha go to Universal Studio ^^

After Universal Studio, all I do the next days was hanged out at Orchard area and eat hahaha... 

This is me shopping in Sephora at ION Plaza..
Nothing too special about it.. just the regular.. so we could skip it..

But there was something excited and for me this is the next best thing about Singapore that i wanna blog about.... Its the hotel i stayed, the famous Marina Bay Sands....

Our hotel so uniquely magnificent at the day time...
and OMG so grand at night (the ship shape at the top of the building is the famous 57th floor sky park infinity pool..)
I took this photo from some tourism website.... i know i should put courtesy for the web but i took this photo before my vacation so i kinda forgot the web name huhuhu.... sorry.... from the photo, you see its kinda empty and intimate.. 

This is the reality photo at noon around 12 pm where the sun HIT US NASTY.. so less people.. But if you wait again a lil' bit till' afternoon.. don't be surprise, it will be chaotic and not comfortable to swim because too much people passing by.. kinda like circus hahaha.. For you guys who love intimate and more private place, well this pool not it, except maybe you want to swim in the midnight tee hee? i wonder if they still open? hmmmm.....

 with hubby in the pool ^^

4 pm in the afternoon.. chaotic.. even to take a photo we must take a few shot to make sure theres nobody else in the photo... 

YAY finally.. one photo without someone in it too....

Night Photo... The breathtaking city view with all the lights...

Last photo of me in the pool.. I swear..

This is the picture of the room where i stayed.... I ordered for a double bed, but when we got there it was full.. To make it up, they gave us the twin bed but with city view without additional charge ^^

City View Room

Camwhoring in the room

 capture with my Blackberry

Hello Kitty Blackberry =p

View from our room.. Singapore Flyer in the afternoon.. great job, Hun.. very beautiful.. ^^

LAST thing, what I also LOVE about Marina Bay Sands is that they also have a Mall, a small Ice skating rink, Museum, two large Theaters, seven "celebrity chef" restaurants, Casino with 500 tables and 1600 slot machines.... all in one area... Its so close, Its only a few step from our hotel room... i didn't feel the need to step out because i had all i need... the Food Court in the mall also had various menu and not too expensive.. Here's some of them..


steamy Dim Sum..

Nasi Lemak..

at Marina Bay Mall (British India Outlet)

at Marina Bay Mall

at Marina Bay Mall

and... another Sephora visit.... 

That will be all for my Singapore Vacation update... Im having fun writing this, and i hope you enjoy reading it too ^^


  1. Nice, but why don't u write about the casino :))

    1. Hai Hendry...
      Im so exhausted so my hubby enter the Casino all by himself,
      while i take a rest in the hotel room...

      Kinda dissapointed that i didnt came along though T_T

  2. Woow...Nice vacation. Yes, singapore has many best destinations for spending your honeymoon both for going to gardens and parks or going to some shopping malls. Happy honeymoon...

    1. Thank You so much, Srisahara ^^
      Yes Singapore is a very great destination for vacation..
      I had a great time..

  3. Fantastic experience

    Thinking of going to Bali?

    I offer Professional Bali Private Tour and Airport Pick Up Service. Please visit my website for more information.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...